Back to All Events

CIrca 2001: European Cinema At The Millennium / 3 Days + 9 Films (29+30+31)


  • Whitney Humanities Center 53 Wall Street New Haven, CT, 06511 United States (map)

A film conference featuring full-length original prints of European films in or about the year 2000-2001. All with English subtitles.

THURSDAY

6:00 PM L’Emploi du Temps (English Title: Time Out, Laurent Cantet, France, 134 mins.) 

8:15 PM Post-film discussion about L’Emploi du Temps and The Gleaners and I
with Charles Musser (Film and Media Studies) and Sean Strader (French)

FRIDAY
1:00 PM "Monday Morning" (Otar Losseliani, France/Italy, 120 mins.)
Introduction by Vika Paranyuk (Film and Media Studies)

3:15 PM "Die Schöpfer der Einkaufswelten" ("Creator of Consumer Worlds," Harun Farocki, Germany, 75 mins.)
Introduction by Regina Karl (Film & Media Studies\German)and Moira Weigel (Comparative Literature)

5:00 PM PANEL: Labor and Capitalism
Michael Denning (American Studies), Luca Peretti (Film & Media Studies, Italian), Ila Tyagi (Film & Media Studies, American Studies)

7:00 PM "House of Mirth" (Terrence Davies, UK\US, 140 minutes)
Introduction by Jill Richards (English)
This print is from the Yale Film Archive.
 

SATURDAY

9:30 AM Esther Kahn (Arnaud Desplechin, France/UK, 142 mins.)
Introduction by Zelda Roland (Film and Media Studies)

12:00 PM PANEL: Gender, Ethnicity, and Identity
Panelists: Leana Hirschfeld-Kroen (Film and Media Studies), Yahel Matalon (Comparative Literature), Masha Shpolberg(Comparative Literature), Zelda Roland

2:00 PM Polustanok (Loznitsa, Ukraine, 25 mins.)
Introduction by Andrew Vielkind (Film and Media Studies)

2:30 PM Fremde Oder (Helke Misselwitz, Germany, 93mins.)
Introduction by Barbora Bartunkova (History of Art)

4:30 PM Halbe Treppe (Andreas Dresen, Germany, 105 min.)
Introduction by Katie Trumpener (Comparative Literature)

6:30 PM PANEL: Post-Soviet World after 9/11
Katerina Clark (Comparative Literature, Slavic Languages and Literatures), Marijeta Bozovic (Slavic Languages and Literatures, John MacKay (Film & Media Studies, Slavic Languages & Literatures)

8:30 PM The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, 97 min.)
Introduction by Daniel Fairfax (Film & Media Studies, Comparative Literature)